Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

YODER FAMILY INFORMATION--CYBERSPACE EDITION-1996

published by the Yoder Family Newsletter, Goshen, Indiana


These files are presented by the Yoder Newsletter (YNL, P O Box 594,Goshen, IN 46527 for subscription information). For content update, write Chris Yoder, 203 Lakeshire Rd, Battle Creek, Mi 49015 or email at cyoder@tds.net.

We apologise in advance for any typographical errors in this work. Please help us correct and extend any of the information in these records.

UPDATED -- December, 2001


General Courthouse and Area Records

Part 1

Records from Elkhart and LaGrange Counties in Indiana

Summary of Contents:

Elkhart County, Indiana - Courthouse Records (Part 1)

  • Birth Records- City of Nappanee (1903-1918)
  • Elkhart Co. Birth Records (1882-1936)
  • Elkhart Co. Marriage Records (1850-1920)
  • Elkhart Co. Death Records (1883-1924)
  • LaGrange County Records (to Part 2)

  • LaGrange Co. Death Records (1883-1924)
  • Early LaGrange Co. Marriage Records (1881-1911)
  • Birth records from Elkhart County 1882 to 1920. During this period, the reporting of births was voluntary by parents.
    (Copy of birth records furnished by H Walter Yoder, Feb 1986)

    BIRTH RECORD -- CITY OF NAPPANEE

    child's name
    (Yoder)
    father's mother's sex date book/pg
    Ella Francis Myrtle Ellen Martin f 5/20/1913 2-2
    Hazel A Francis Myrtle N Martin f 4/11/1914 2-6
    Irwin J Amos Amanda Stehley m 9/24/1903 2-3
    Jesse Jesse Mary Myers m 4/12/1915 2-12
    John H Peter Anna Hughes m 5/25/1908 1-2
    Jonis Evans Moses Clara Evans m 2/24/1912 1-12
    Junior Jesse Mary Myers m 10/22/1918 2-31
    Levi Ward Levi Anna Hershberger m 6/13/1915 2-13
    Malinda M Levi W Clara A Troyer f 4/3/1908 1-2
    Marie Christ Katie Stutsman f 6/2/1912 1-12
    Melvin F Daniel Mable Bliele m 11/23/1920 2-41
    Myrtle F Levi W Clara Alice Troyer f 3/22/1911 1-9
    Newell W Jesse Mary Myers m 9/2/1917 2-24
    Orville Rudy Sarah Yoder m 8/17/1910 1-7
    Ralph Amos Amanda Stahley m 7/21/1916 2-18
    Raymond A Moses H Amanda Hartman m 3/9/1909 1-4
    Robert B Levi W Edith Buzzard f 12/17/1914 2-29
    Ruth E Levi W Clara Troyer f 12/17/1914 2-10
    Timothy E Levi D Anna Harshberger m 12/1/1910 1-8
    Wendell E Ora Artie Miller m 4/21/1918 2-27
    Zola F Amos B Amanda Stahley f 8/15/1910 1-7

    Elkhart Co. Birth Records (1882-1936)

    child's name (Yoder) father's mother's sex date book/pg
    ----- David J Emma Hine m 8/13/1884 2-290
    ----- C.P.
    s/oYR251244
    Rebecca Smoker m 2/6/1885 4-9
    ----- ---- Mary Yoder f 1/27/1886 3-6
    ----- Henry Mary A Spade f 5/4/1886 3-14
    ----- John Mary Pierce f 3/16/1886 3-11
    ----- B.M. Elias.Stutzman f 5/16/1886 3-17
    ----- JacobJ
    s/oYR251246
    Smith m 8/3/1886 3-24
    ----- Jos. S. Burkholder f 7/29/1886 3-25
    ----- Cornelius Lottie Briniag f 10/31/1886  3-27
    ----- Eli Elizabeth Freid m 12/23/1886 3-29
    ----- Peter Y Smith f 3/22/1887 3-33
    ----- Amos
    YR234424
    Caroline Puff f 9/13/1887 3-40
    ----- Yost Shely f 10/13/1887 3-42
    ----- Menno Alice Swartzbaugh m 12/18/1887 4-4
    ----- Adam Catherine Smoker m 11/5/1887 4-2
    ----- Christian Elzabeth Schlaback f 4/8/1888  4-15
    ----- Joseph D Hostettler f 4/10/1888  4-14
    ----- Noah F. Blough m 2/13/1888 4-9
    ----- Phines
    (YR12535c)
    Mullett m 5/16/1888 4-16
    ----- C.C. Libbie Boeman 3m 7/16/1888 4-18
    ----- Menno Alie Swaitsbough m 11/6/1889 5-15
    ----- Manassaeh Lydia Smoker m 11/9/1889  5-14
    ----- Fred Ester Phillips f 11/10/1889 5-15
    ----- Christian Rebecca Smoker f 1/4/1890  5-16
    ----- Marcellus Mary Berkey f 5/18/1890  5-26
             
    ----- Joseph D Hostetter f 8/18/1890  5-26
    ----- Eli Freed f 10/8/1890 5-25
    ----- Christian Martha Toner m 12/26/1890  5-31
    ----- Jonas H. Mary Kaufman m 2/21/1891 5-34
    ----- Henry ---- f 3/29/1891 5-35
    ----- Menno J Alice Swartzhang f 11/2/1891 5-42
    ----- David L Eliza Yoder m 1/9/1892 5-46
    ----- Marcellus Mary A. Berkey f 7/16/1892  5-48
    ----- Lorenzo D Gardner m 9/25/1892  5-49
    ----- Peter Huber f 11/14/1892 5-50
    ----- Silas Abbie Suntheimer m 8/16/1893 5-56
    ----- David J Wickem m 10/7/1895 5-73 
    ----- Cornelius Anna Weldy f 7/8/1896 5-71 
    ----- Emanuel H Lovia Simpson f 9/1/1896  5-72
    (Harry Alwin) Harry Elliot f 9/26/1896 5-72
    ----- Alpheus Barbara Pletcher m 4/9/1897 5-77
    ----- Harvey S. Laura Miller f 5/21/1897  5-77
    ----- Henry Arvilla Schrock m 6/19/1897 5-77
    (Joseph Ira) Harry Nettie Elliott m 4/11/1898 5-89
    ----- Henry Henry Yoder (sic) m 8/15/1898 5-89
    ----- Henry Schrock m 8/15/1898 5-87
    ----- Sylvanus
    YR162a22
    Susan Troyer f 10/18/1898 5-92
    ----- Silas Abbie Sonthimer m 12/19/1898 5-96
    ----- Corneal Anna Weldy f 2/8/1899 5-97
    ----- Harvey M Laura Miller f 4/8/1899  5-100
    ----- Chas. Amanda Cripe m 6/3/1899 5-102
    ----- E.H. Simon f 9/2/1899 5-105
    ----- Fred Mary Phillips f 10/7/1899 5-106
    ----- Sam'l Stutsman m 10/16/1900 5-118
    ----- Peter Hubler f 10/23/1900 5-118
    ----- Jacob ---- m 4/10/1901 5-125
    ----- Harvey M Laura Miller f 4/14/1901  5-126
    ----- Harvey M Laura Miller m 4/14/1901 5-126
    ----- D.S. --- m 5/25/1901 5-126
    ----- John A Fanny Mast m 5/28/1901 5-129
    ----- Harvey Touchette f 4/5/1902 5-141
    ----- Eli --- f 4/22/1902 5-142
    ----- N.B. Clara Leatherman f 2/23/1903 5-157
    ----- Harvey --- f 4/5/1902 5-143
    ----- Henry Schrock f 9/20/1902 5-148
    ----- E.H. Simpson f 10/4/1902 5-148
    ----- N.B. Clara Letherman f 2/25/1903 18-2
    -----(Henry Otis) Harry Nettie Elliott m 6/20/1903 5-164
    ----- Harvey Emma Troyer f 6/28/1903 5-164
    ----- Pete Mary Huber m 7/3/1903 5-164
    ----- B.I. Sadie Pickering m 7/4/1903 5-165
    ----- Chas. A. Amanda Cripe m 7/28/1903 5-166
    ----- Amos Amanda Stahly f 8/26/1903 5-168
    ----- Harvey Laura Miller f 9/24/1903 5-170
    ----- Samuel
    (YR162625)
    Nora Stutzman f 12/15/1903 5-175
    ----- Adam Ocy Grissinger f 1/10/1904 5-177
    ----- J.O. Bleilie f 1/15/1904 5-177
    ----- Harvey M. Laura Miller m 2/18/1905  6-4
    ----- Daniel Mary Burkholder m 4/25/1905 6-8
    ----- Chas.I. ---- m 4/28/1905 6-8
    ----- Simeon S.
    (YR2344555)
    Sarah Troyer f 5/7/1904 5-184 
    ----- Fred Phillips f 5/24/1905 6-10
    ----- Anthony Clara Ehret m 6/22/1905 18-4
    ----- Anthony Clara Ehret m 6/23/1905 6-12
    ----- Walter Macomber f 9/6/1905 6-17
    ----- Christ I ---- f 11/5/1905 6-21
    ----- Vernon Lulu Vanscoik m 11/17/1905 6-22
    ----- Peter Anna Hughes f 11/27/1905 6-23
    ----- Peter Anna Hughes f 11/27/1905 6-23
    ----- Wm. Barbara Burkholder m 12/1/1905 6-23
    ----- Adam Ocy Gessinger m 12/31/1905 6-25
    ----- Bert --- f 1/11/1906 6-26
    ----- Frederick Mabel Eldridge f 2/24/1906  6-29
    ----- Sylvanus Susie Troyer m 3/25/1906  6-32
    ----- John Nora Mishler m 7/18/1906 6-40
    ----- Harvey Laura Miller m 8/27/1906 6-43
    ----- Amos Stahley f 10/16/1906 6-46
    ----- David Lizzie A. Troyer m 3/25/1907 6-57
    ----- Chas. I. Pauline Berger f 5/1/1907 6-59
    ----- Henry Schrock m 11/14/1906 6-48
    ----- Henry Schrock m 11/14/1906 6-48
    ----- S.S.
    YR2344555
    Sarah Troyer f 12/24/1906 6-50
    ----- Ruda Sarah Yoder f 12/25/1906 6-50
    ----- Fred Mary E Philips m 1/6/1907 6-51
    ----- Frank Mabel McCoy f 7/18/1907 6-64
    Lulu Vernon LuLu Vanscoick f 5/5/1908 7-38
    ----- David C Mattie Hochstetler m 10/8/1909 7-114
    ----- David Lizzie Troyer m 2/1/1915 8-56
    ----- G.D. Fay Hostetler m 2/22/1919 9-83
    ----- Olan Barbara Mishler m 8/29/1919 9-97
    ----- Oliver V Opal Marie Cordier f 2/1/1920  23-9
    ----- Nathan ---- m 6/23/1924 24-20
    Agusta Alvin J Ruth Weldy f 9/24/1912 7-304
    Albertine A.C. Flo M. Brookie f 1/11/1903 5-157
    Alvin Lamar Joseph D. Martha Hostetler m 9/5/1924  23-14
    Amos Abraham C. Lydia Miller m 11/21/1918  9-77
    Amos Amos Paff m 5/19/---- 5-7
    Andrey Jane George C. Hazel V. Stiver f 10/2/1914  8-45
    Anna B. Harvey M. Laura Miller f 3/14/1908  7-26
    Anna Grace David Ada Mickem f 2/13/1915 23-4
    Anna Grace Semion S. Sarah Troyer f 5/16/1915  8-65
    Annie Abraham C. Elizabeth Miller f 6/27/1916  8-102
    Belma Grace Glen (Olen) Barbara Mishler f 11/13/1917  9-39
    Benjamin F.
    (YNL Founder)
    Harvey M. Laura Miller m 10/16/1913  23-3
    Bernice R. Ollie Opal Cordier f 12/25/1922 23-12
    Bettie M. Charles D. Amelia Garber f 2/5/1917  9-17
    Betty Eudine John D Sadie Croop f 4/18/1919 9-88
    Carroll M. Luther Orpha Sunthimer f 4/11/1921 23-10
    Charles Taft David Ada Mickem m 11/2/1908 23-1
    Charles L. Geo. V. Florence Enders m 6/10/1915 8-66
    Clair M. John L. Nellie B. Lopp m 1/4/1911 7-192
    Clyde R. Vernon Lulu Vanscoik m 11/15/1910 7-186
    Cora Daniel Mary Borkholder f 2/7/1912 7-266
    Dale F. David A Frances S Ferguson m 8/24/1909 7-108
    David Jerome William Malinda Oiller m 3/4/1919 9-84
    Dorothy Ann John Nora Mishler f 9/25/1908 7-58
    Dorothy May Ira Florence Lutz f 5/9/1913 8-3
    Dorris H. Wesley C. Wilma Artley f 5/6/1916  23-5
    Edna Abraham C. Lizzie Miller f 6/14/1912  7-286
    Edna Marie Warren E Mary Billman f 9/12/1919  9-98
    Edna Marie Menno Orpha A. Leatherman f ----------- 7-8
    Elmer Jacob Elmer J Florence Ru Holdeman m 4/24/1918 9-55
    Elsie C. Fred A. Mable E Eldridge f 8/29/1918 9-66
    Elsie C. Fred A. Mable E Eldridge f 9/12/1918 9-70
    Ethel Lavon John Nora Mishler f 12/23/1912 7-318
    Elmer Moses Amanda Hartman m 1/4/1912 19-16
    Elva Daniel Mary Ann Miller f 3/3/1911 1-202
    Emma D. Daniel V Mary J Burkholder f 3/11/1910  7-144
    Emma E. Harvey Eliza Newcomber f 10/10/1917 9-37
    Esther R. Noble Mary M. Rohrer f 10/21/1915 8-79
    Eugene F. Lloyd Alta Heinreyager m 7/7/1915 8-71
    Fannie F. Tobias A. Sarah J Yoder f 10/1/1917  9-37
    Forest Boyd Frank Mabel McCoy m 5/19/1915 8-64
    Freda A. Frederick Mabel E. Eldridge f 1/17/1908  7-18
    Frederick C. Fred A. Mable Eldridge m 9/8/1913  8-12
    Gerald Olan Barbara Mishler m 7/26/1912 7-294
    Gladys Wava Chas. C. Flossie Ellen Mishler f 12/25/1909 19-8
    Glen David Ada Meckem m 9/24/1910 7-180
    Glen David Ada Micham m 9/24/1910 23-2
    Glenwood A. John A. Nora Yoder (Goder) m 12/16/1917 9-42
    Harold Omer Orville F. Elsie U. Good m 4/25/1916  8-94
    Harold DeVon George Florence Enders m 8/13/1917  9-32
    Helen Moses Clara Evans f 3/31/1909 7-86
    Helen May Vernon Lula Nanscoik f 5/22/1913 8-3
    Helen Mable Harvey Laura Miller f 5/27/1915 8-65
    Helen V. Raymond Florence Aleison f 12/29/1919  9-105
    Herbert E. Ray O. Mary Zella Freed m 5/26/1915 19-32
    Hershel L. Alvin Ruth Weldy m 2/28/1916 8-89
    James W. Willie Malinda Dillet m 10/1/1915 8-77
    Jay A. Loyd Elsie Gerd m 12/28/1910 7-188
    Jeremiah T. Tobias Sarah Yoder m 6/23/1912 7-276
    Joanna Samuel
    (YR162625)
    Nora Stutzman f 7/24/1915 8-69
    John Henry C. John H. Sada Rebecha Croup m 6/23/1914 8-36
    John S. Samuel C. Silva Hostetler m 2/13/1919  9-83
    Josephine E. Henry Villa Shrock f 3/16/1910 7-146
    Jonathan Sylvanus Troyer m 8/18/1904  --190
    Katy Reuben Fannie Farmwalt f 7/22/1915 8-69
    Larry Lynn Ray O. Mary Dilla Freed m 3/14/1936 19-98
    Leland Dewitt Marion Bernice Yoder m 12/21/1916 23-6
    Leora G. Orville L. Elsie Ursula Good f 11/19/1908  7-68
    Leroy G. Orville L. Elsie Ursula Good m 11/19/1908  7-68
    Lois Mary David A. Frances Furgeson f 3/26/1917  9-19
    Loyd Kenneth Moses H. Amanda Hartman m 1/20/1914  19-24
    Laura Chas. C. Flossie E. Mishler f 9/8/1911 19-14
    Leonard Allen Laura E. McConoughy m 6/2/1910 7-156
    Lois Arlene Levi V. Edith Buzzard f 5/14/1924 19-64
    Lowell L. Daniel A. Francis S. Fergoson m 9/25/1912  7-304
    Lula Reuben Fannie Farmwalt f 10/11/1917 9-36
    Mabel Abraham C. Lizzie Miller f 9/17/1917  9-35
    Malinda Nathan Ada Mishler f 9/24/1917 9-35
    Marie Edna Frank Mabel McCoy f 8/4/1919 9-96
    Mark A. Ray F. Clara Elnora Smellzer f 5/5/1914 8-34
    Mary Jessy D. Rebecca Christner f 4/24/1882 2-8
    Mary E. Frank E. Anna Miller f 1/4/1910 7-132
    Mary Rose Wm. McK. Natalie Ester f 6/5/1930  19-84
      Lyman Grower        
    Melvin Jay Moses Amanda Hartman m 2/26/1916 18-32
    Merrell Jay Harvey Eliza New Comer m 1/4/1916 8-86
    Mildred L. Fred A. Mabel Eldridge f 12/18/1909 7-128
    Mildred L. John A. Nora Mishler f 1/23/1911 7-192
    Monroe Miller Abraham C. Lizzie Miller m 2/10/1915  8-57
    Myron W.S. Wm. H. Georgia Snyder m 9/6/1918 9-68
    Nora Daniel Mary Burkholder f 2/7/1912 7-266
    Norma C. Luther Orpha Sunthimer f 11/19/1919 9-103
    Oren Troyer Harvey Emma Troyer m 1/11/1911 7-190
    Otis Orland Fred A. Mable Eldridge m 8/2/1916 9-1
    Paton W. Silvanus Susie Troyer m 7/1/1910 22-3
    Paul Dice John Susan Dice m 7/1/1910 22-3
    Paul Emerson Haney Eliza Newcomer m 6/4/1914 8-36
    Pauline Bernice Ray F. Clara Smeltzer f 2/13/1916 8-88
    Pauline Ellen Ollie Opal Cordier f 6/7/1915 23-4
    Perry T. Tobias A. Sary J. Yoder m 1/10/1914  8-23
    Rachel John C. Berbery Mast f 10/4/1911 7-242
    Ralph Alan Barbara Mishler m 2/28/1914 8-25
    Ralph A. John Nora Mishler m 8/23/1915 8-73
    Raymond David Lizzie Troyer m 3/21/1909 7-84
    Richard M. Jonas Hattie Scranager m 12/25/1914 8-51
    Robert L.S. Lloyd Alta M. Huneryager m 12/20/1919 9-105
    Rob't M. Jonas L. Hattie Scrannage m 6/15/1911 7-220
    Roland Lyle Wm. McK. Natalie Lymangrower m 6/1/1926  19-70
    Rosco Leroy Walter Guy Mary E Macoumber m 8/13/1917  9-33
    Samuel T. Simon Sarah Troyer m 4/26/1910 7-150
    Samuel Jr. Samuel
    (YR162625)
    Nora Stutzman m 3/28/1914 8-28
    Sharon Kay Thomas F. Dorothy Jane Hoover f 7/9/1935 19-96
    Shirley L. Merl A. Anetta Marie Stealy f 1/22/1930 19-82
    Susan John C. Barbery Mast f 6/10/1910 7-158
    Thelma David Lizzie Troyer f 4/16/1916 9-54
    Thomas Ford Anthony B. Clara Ehret m 12/24/1910  19-10
    Velma Marie Moses S. Mary Troyer f 10/-/1919  9-102
    Vera Olen Barbara Mishler f 1/14/1911 7-190
    Verna C. Olen Barbara Mishler f 3/15/1916 8-91
    Victor Olen Moses Amanda Hartman m 7/2/1918 19-40
    Virginia Lee Merl Marie Stealy f 7/6/1926 19-70
    Wade A. Wm. McK. Natalie Lymangrau m 8/24/1918  19-42
    Walter A.J. Fred A. Mabel Eldridge m 3/28/1911 7-204
    Wayne J. Luther W. Orpha B. Sunthimer m 4/13/1924  23-13
    Wendell Clair Clair M. Esther N. Hartman m 2/23/1936 19-98
    William A. Allen Laura McCannochey m 4/23/1915 8-62
    Wm. Marion William M. Matilda Lymangruber m 1/26/1916  19-32
    Wilma Reuben Fannie Farmwald f 10/3/1919 9-100
    Worthy Adam Ocy Gessinger m 12/11/1907 7-14
    W. D.J. M. Eart m 2/10/1899 5-98

    Additional Elkhart Birth Records

    child's name
    (Yoder)
    father's mother's sex date book/pg
    Alda P. William Ida May Holtz f 4/18/1920 6-45
    Carl E. Ray O. Mary Z. Freed m 1/1/1919 5-94
    Charles Charles I. Pauline Berger m 3/16/1911  3-4
    Cornelius T. Dermis Fannie Troyer m 12/12/1919 6-29
    Doma E. Milo C. Lena Lergentholen m 12/26/1910 2-95
    Donald S. Milo C. Lena Siegenthaler m 12/24/1916 5-3
    Dorna E. Milo C. Lena Lergentholen f 12/26/1910 2-95
    Ellwin C. Chas. I. Puline Berger m 3/5/1919 5-101
    Hazel S. Wm. L. Ida M. Holtz f 5/2/1918 5-62
    Ira G. Ira Gussie Wolf m 4/18/1912 3-40
    Leonard W. J.S. Nell Colburn m 12/1/1919 6-27
    Otho B.
    (father of YNL Editor Chris Yoder, O.B. died Dec 6, 1995, Holland, Mich.)
    Ray Lettie May Dillon m 4/27/1908 2-18
    Margaret J. Olive L. Bessie E. Page f 9/30/1916 4-100
    Raymond Ray Lottie (sic) Dillon m 3/4/1913 3-68
    Robert K. Chas. L. Lora Lancaster m 3/2/1919 5-101
    Roger O. Oliver L. Besse Emma Page m 11/1/1908  2-34
    Samuel R. Frank Mabel A. McCoy m 5/2/1911 3-9
    Wm. L. John Myrtle
    M. Luce
    m 2/26/1917 5-10
    Jessie Olive) Henry (YR234931) Emma A. Spade f 7/10/1882 1-10
    ----- Ishiah Lucreria Hiteman m 2/8/1883 1-26
    ----- Peter J. ---- f 3/9/1883 1-24
    ---- Samuel Mary Kulp f 4/1/1883 1-29
     
    ELKHART COUNTY MARRIAGES 1850-1920
    Yoder partner spouse Yoder birth date marriage record number
               
    Abraham B Mary M. Myers   8/31/1889 8-26 YB1378
    Absalom S. Elizabeth A. Cripe   2/20/1870 3-394 ?YR233651
    Ada B. Albert Huneryager   2/28/1892 8-568 YR2611172
    Adam M. Anna Honderich   4/25/1872 3-652 YR16265
    Ada M. Vernon W. Sterner   10/23/1904 13-431  
    Adam Ocie Geissinger   10/5/1901 12-356  
    Adam T. Cassie Smoker   12/31/1870 5-226 ?YR233838
    Adam Mattie Shutts   11/16/1889 8-72  
    A.F. Callie Paff   10/19/1886 7-104 YR234424
    Albert H. Laura Pletcher   1/31/1897 10-490 YR2344241
    Alice E. Glen A. Rhoads 10/7/1899 3/20/1920 29-139  
    Allie May Milton Miller   4/9/1892 9-2  
    Alda May Landis G. Renn 1/28/1874 11/18/1911 22-3  
    Alma F. John Roth 8/27/1893 2/9/1918 27-233  
    Alphans Barbara Pletcher   9/17/1893 9-301  
    Alpheus Barbara Pletcher   9/17/1893 9-307 s/oYB13453
    Alvin T. Ruth N. Weldy 2/18/1887 1/20/1912 22-104  
    Alzina B.D. Hoogeboom   10/17/1886 7-103  
    Amanda E. Norman Blough   7/18/1889 8-7 YR25124e
    Amanda S. Mahlon Shrock 5/16/1886 3/17/1910 20-435 YR162617
    Amanda S. Mahlon Schrock 5/16/1886 3/17/1910 20-435 YR162617
    Amos B. Amanda Stahley   3/6/1902 12-437 YR1257315
    Amos _. Sarah Mullet 4/1/1849 10/19/1915 25-137 YR121123
    Andrew Sarah Hershberger   5/8/1864 2-224 YR261215
    Andrew Laura Kauffman 2/2/1872 12/14/1913 23-423  
    Andrew T. Mattie Miller   1/15/1914 23-493  
    Angeline James R. Richardson   8/17/1901 12-323 YR2611136
    Anna William Haines   10/2/1902 12-555  
    Anna Alexander Wilson   7/7/1884 6-391  
    Anna Daniel J. Keiser   6/25/1887 7-212  
    Anna Jesse E. Smucker   3/11/1900 12-7  
    Anna M. Dan S. Schrock   11/26/1891 8-500 YR234b24
    Annie Martin N. Slifer   10/-/1871 3-575  
    Anthony B. Clara Ehret   9/18/1895 10-174 YB13788
    Archie Burr Mabel Pogir 7/16/1888 2/12/1910 20-391  
    Arvilla Christian Diller 3/28/1880 5/5/1912 22-223 YR2338364
    Benjamin Elizabeth Stutsman   11/10/1867 3-85 YR16261
    Benjamin Lenah Teeter   8/17/1884 6-406  
    Benjamin Frank Teeter   8/17/1884 6-406  
    Bernice Marion J. Yoder 5/21/1897 12/9/1915 25-234  
    Bertha Ben E. Schrock 10/17/1895 1/1/1916 25-287  
    Bertha E. Oran B. Shinn 7/21/1895 4/28/1917 26-409  
    Cassie George S. Cobb   8/20/1897 11-35 YR233836
    Catherine Peter D Weaver   10/22/1871 3-581 YR235442
    Catherine Eli Berkey   9/12/1875 4-360 YR261228
    Catherine F. Jacob D. Yoder   5/24/1859 1-424 YR23b47
    Charles A. Amanda Cripe   9/4/1898 11-266  
    Charles Rollen Lora L. Lancaster 3/30/1879 10/4/1908 19-91 ?YR2338371
    Chas. D. Arvilla Garber 10/1/1885 3/30/1916 25-388 YRB17144
    Christena Jonas Eash   1/25/1874 4-159 YR261229
    Christian P. Rebecca Smoker   10/9/1870 3-467 YR251244
    Christian I. Katie A. Stutsman   4/21/1900 12-29 YR125382
    Christian T. Mary Mast   9/16/1880 5-421  
    Christian M. Rebecca M. Kaufman     2-438  
    Christopher Lillian A. Emery 4/14/1883 7/31/1909 20-126  
    Clara Carl V. Sively 2/13/1888 5/2/1914 23-622  
    Clara L. Amos V. Blough   11/11/1899 11-509  
    Clara M. Noah Long   10/21/1897 11-74 YR2611174
    Clarence H. Hazel M. Palmer 2/12/1884 7/21/1912 22-347  
    Clemence L. Jessie M. Miller   9/17/1902 12-545  
    Clyde Flossa Yoder 2/3/1887 11/13/1915 25-187  
    Cora Archie E. Keyser   11/15/1900 12-151 YR235687
    Cora M. Levi A. Cripe   8/27/1892 9-73  
    Cornellius C. Charlott Branning   9/13/1874 4-225 YR233837
    Cornelius S. Anna Weldy   1/17/1895 10-39  
    Daily Scott Smith 10/21/1893 4/4/1911 21-301  
    Daniel Cassie Troyer   10/14/1900 12-132  
    Daniel Edythe Miller 9/8/1874 10/30/1919 28-469  
    Daniel C. Laura D. Christner 12/24/1907 2/7/1907 16-271  
    Daniel E. Magdalena Bontrager 3/21/1893 2/19/1914 23-534  
    Daniel S. Eve Kaufman   11/27/1866 2-531 YR125352
    David Martha E. Brady   11/14/1869 3-362  
    David Fanny Miller   1/6/1872 3-612 YR125328
    David A. Frances T. Ferguson 10/14/1883 3/17/1906 15-125  
    David C. Elloine Frink   9/2/1892 11-42  
    David T. Emma H. Hines   3/25/1883 6-219 YR233839
    David W. Sarah Price   3/26/1860 4-445
    Dora B. Henry Krise   3/13/1898 11-168 YR2354432
    Edith M. Willis T. Mast 6/19/1895 3/25/1916 25-380  
    Edward Elizabeth Yoder   3/28/1869 3-285  
    Edward T. Viola M. Holverman 9/16/1876 6/26/1917 26-508  
    Eli Lizzie Freer   1/6/1883 6-192  
    Eliza A. James B. Wogoman   11/3/1889 8-66  
    Elizabeth Henry Smeltzer   11/6/18_1 _-526  
    Elizabeth Remben (sic) Dillman   6/28/1863 2-156  
    Elizabeth Edward Yoder   3/28/1869 3-285 YR251243
    Elizabeth Y. Isaac Meyers   11/14/1880 5-453 YB13532
    Ella Jerome M. Smoker   3/23/1890 8-165 YR234935
    Ella Jerome M. Smucker   3/23/1890 8-165 YR234935
    Ellen S. JohnS. Raber 9/27/1878 12/23/1915 25-256  
    Elma S. Carl V. Stripe 9/14/1889 6/24/1908 18-271  
    Elmer F. Gladys I. Dovel 12/20/1892 4/8/1917 26-328  
    Elmer T. Florence R. Holdeman 7/8/1896 7/21/1917 26-550  
    Emanuel Mary A. Coruer   1/1/1889 7-484 YR234932
    Emanuel E. Amanda Bean   8/19/1892 9-65  
    Emma David Yonts   2/6/1898 11-148  
    Emma Joseph Andrews 11/21/1886 12/15/1906 16-211 YR235443
    Emma A. Joseph H. Kiracofe   8/7/1899 11-458  
    Emma M. Christian Stottzfus   11/12/1896 10-441  
    E. Ervin Hannah E. Reed 3/11/1893 7/25/1920 29-375 YR2337a63
    Esther Solomon Kauffman   6/4/1868 3-172 YRB1114
    Fannie Jacob Kauffman   4/1/1877 5-3 YR261222
    Fannie Joseph Pletcher   10/15/1882 6-154 YR251249
    Fanny Peter H. Stealey   11/3/1878 5-199 YR23b38
    Fannie Aaron Yoder   5/27/1888 7-369 YR234b25
    Fannie M. Orien Kerlin   9/9/1894 9-490 YR234423
    Florence E. William Reifsnyder   2/23/1895 10-55  
    Flossa Clyde Yoder 11/25/1892 11/13/1915 25-187  
    Francis Lillian Boone 6/23/1870 11/24/1906 16-178 YR235684
    Francis M. Myrtle E. Martin 4/3/1888 8/25/1909 20-154 YR2354437
    Frank Mable McCoy 6/29/1881 5/3/1906 15-198  
    Frank Martha E. Rensberger 5/18/1881 3/19/1907 17-35 YR2338381
    Frank D. Cora E. Miller 12/15/1881 9/26/1909 20-193  
    Freda Mabel E. Eldridge   11/29/1904 13-458  
    Frederick Mary E. Philups   4/14/1889 7-541 YR234b23
    George Mary Mille   4/30/1876 4-457  
    George C. Hazel V. Stiver 3/10/1890 5/24/1913 23-133  
    George V. Florence M. Enders 8/12/1893 11/7/1914 24-245  
    Goldie I. Roy. M. Sloat 12/19/1892 1/19/1909 19-210  
    Hannah William Shrock   3/20/1873 4-44 YR251248
    Harry Nettie Elliott   11/19/1891 8-490 YR234934
    Harvey Rosella Touchett   9/9/1900 12-112 YR23b823
    Harvey M. Laura Miller   11/21/1896 10-448 YR2611173
    Harvey N. Eliza Newcomer 5/5/1889 11/23/1910 21-158  
    Henry Sarah Miller   12/19/1867 3-102 YR125354
    Henry H. Arvilla Schrock   3/5/1896 10-327 YR234b26
    Homer A. Effie B. Ganger 12/17/1893 9/20/1919 28-394  
    Ida B. Joseph A. Bucher 10/19/1885 3/3/1906 15-101 YR2354435
    Ira Florence Belle Lutz 8/30/1881 3/24/1912 22-176 YR162653
    Ira T. Catherine L. Blough   12/18/1888 7-472  
    Irene Urias S. Moser 2/7/1878 9/1/1905 14-143 YR2338363
    Isaac D. Mattie Mullet 1/14/1891 1/15/1914 23-491 YR125328b
    Isaiah T. Fannie Court   5/5/1894 9-451  
    Jacob Barbara Shriner   4/10/1861 1-586 YB13423
    Jacob Susan Stull   10/28/1869 3-354 YR23567
    Jacob H. Elizabeth Chistophel   3/14/1886 7-40  
    Jacob T. Lavina C. Smith   9/27/1877 5-54  
    Jacob D. Catherine F. Yoder   5/24/1859 1-424  
    Jacob S. Rebecca T. Bontrager   2/28/1897 10-507  
    Jennie C. Joan B. Whitmore   1/29/1903 13-42 YR235674
    Jennie V. Jacob M. Long   6/3/1901 12-274 YR239a52
    Jeremiah Elizabeth Christner   1/26/1876 4-285  
    Jesse Mary Myers 5/13/1889 4/12/1914 23-589  
    John Caroline Keck   8/19/1855 1-107 YR23389
    John Catherine Iffert   12/20/1868 3-242 YR239a3
    John Myrtle Luce 8/4/1894 4/20/1916 25-421  
    John Myrtle Yoder 8/4/1894 5/30/1918 27-371  
    John A. Nora May Mishler 8/8/1878 9/16/1905 14-163  
    John C. Clara S. Miller   2/16/1890 8-146  
    John C. Carrie S. Miller   2/16/1890 8-146  
    John H. Sadie B. Croop 10/2/1892 10/25/1913 23-359  
    John L. Nellie B. Loop 2/6/1886 2/16/1907 16-293  
    John T.P. Christena Dousman   12/2/1897 11-107  
    John S. Alvoretta Waterman   11/29/1885 6-583  
    John S. Barbara Mast   10/31/1897 11-85  
    Jonathan Magdalena Miller   12/3/1874 4-257  
    Jonas Mary Jane Mikel   8/9/1874 4-214 YR239a6
    Jonas S. Harriet Scranage   9/21/1904 13-403 YR162614
    Joseph Catherine Cripe   2/11/1868 3-149  
    Joseph D. Barbara Hostettler   12/26/1875 4-407 YR236521
    Joy Edgar Freed 5/23/1898 6/4/1915 25-479  
    J.W. Leah E. Zook   11/17/1885 6-578  
    Laura Harry Miller 4/21/1884 8/21/1909 20-148  
    Laura L. Theodore O. William 3/30/1890 12/24/1912 22-574  
    Lester Helen Wineger 6/27/1892 7/30/1919 _-305 YR2337a53
    Levi D. Mary T. Eash   12/22/1889 8-106  
    Levi R. Wilma G. Mishler   11/19/1904 13-444 YR2337a9
    Levi W. Clara A. Troyer   8/4/1901 12-318 YR125731
    Levi W. Edith Buzzard 10/28/1876 12/28/1916 26-211  
    Lillie Henry E. Kahler   9/13/1902 12-542 YR239a62
    Lillie T. Cornelius C. Daily   6/8/1901 12-277  
    Lizzie Jacob Blough   9/24/1882 6-136  
    Lizzie Amos Lechlitner   9/8/1894 9-488  
    Lizzie T. Samuel D. Thomas 7/28/1892 1/4/1917 26-200  
    Lloyd Alta Huneryager 1/17/1888 8/20/1913 23-259  
    Loma M. Chancy A. Mecum   11/12/1902 12-577  
    Lorenzo D. Annie Gardner   12/13/1877 5-88 ?YR236522
    Louetta Henry F. Stump   8/30/1898 11-165 YR235688
    Louisa Solomon Tedrow   10/4/1892 9-103 YR235671
    Luella William Kitson   6/4/1891 8-398 YR2611171
    Luella Floyd E. Ludwig 3/19/1892 1/8/1915 24-347  
    Lura B. Herman Gus Kunkel 3/20/1893 12/-/1914 24-295  
    Luther Wayne Orpha B. Sunthimer 11/25/1897 4/19/1919 28-125  
    Lydia Peter Stutsman   3/29/1858 1-334 YR12737
    Lydia William Miller   10/30/1879 5-307 YR23383b
    Lydia David Smoker   9/20/1899 11-476 YR162652
    Lydia William Eash 10/7/1886 11/22/1906 16-171  
    Lydia Ann John Higeman   11/1/1885 6-568  
    Lydia Ann John Hyema   11/1/1885 6-568  
    Mabel Colonel Spry   12/5/1903 13-230  
    Mabel John S. Grabill 9/25/1892 1/13/1912 22-98  
    Mabel Glen Yenna 5/21/1892 8/9/1920 29-395 YR239a64
    Mabel A. Wm. M. Bickel   6/12/1901 12-284  
    Mabel M. Ivan C. Kenaga 5/23/1890 11/2/1907 18-11  
    Magdalena John T. Pittman   9/15/1870 3-457 YR125329
    Mahalia M. Aaron S. Gerig 10/13/1887 12/1/1907 18-47  
    Manesses Tena Mullet 6/5/1894 11/7/1915 25-178  
    Manasses A. Alice Edwards   6/17/1895 10-118  
    Martha Moses Yoder   2/16/1862 2-64 YR233833
    Martha Henry Reeser   12/9/1866 2-535  
    Marion T. Bernice Yoder 3/31/1890 12/90/1915 25-234  
    Martha Edward F. Martin 2/2/1887 12/9/1905 14-289  
    Martha Ellen John O. Smeltzer 2/8/1899 12/8/1917 27-151  
    Martha L. Joseph H. Chamberlain 11/1/1873 3/4/1908 18-158 YR239a51
    Martha S. Elmer D. Souder   4/7/1900 12-17 YR162615
    Martin B. Salome Miller 3/20/1885 12/22/1907 18-62  
    Mary Joel Metzler   2/22/1866 2-432 YR233834
    Mary Beulah Raymond W. Mills 2/4/1885 6/2/1910 20-525  
    Mary Levi V. Mullett 10/4/1891 5/21/1914 23-632  
    Mary Emanuel D. Schertz 7/6/1887 12/9/1920 29-570  
    Mary A. Daniel T. Schrock   1/22/1882 _-48 YR236524
    Mary A. Frank W. Stroman   2/12/1878 5-106  
    M. Elizabeth Isaac Christophel   2/12/1878 6-361 YB134212
    Mary M. John H. Miller   3/23/1884 6-361 YR251247c
    Mary M. Jacob Burrhard   4/18/1900 12-17  
    Mary R. Delbert M. Bower   1/8/1895 10-35  
    Mary S. Leonard C. Souder   6/28/1890 8-213 YR162613
    Masellas Mary Ann Berkey   9/13/1885 6-550 YR236526
    Mauasses Lydia Smoker   12/25/1875 4-148 YR233836
    Melinda Y. Abram L. Witterd   9/6/1885 6-547  
    Melvin Mary Seifert 6/23/1870 6/14/1916 25-507  
    Menno Orpha Leatherman 8/31/1879 12/31/1906 16-250 YR2354431
    Menno T. Alice Swartzbaugh   2/24/1885 6-478 YR23383b
    Milinda Y. Abraham L. Nittro   9/6/1885 6-547  
    Milo Dora Belle Sholer   12/24/1895 10-241 YR235685
    Minnie Frederick Byler 1/4/1890 2/8/1919 28-57 YR251244
    Moses Martha Yoder   2/16/1862 2-64 YR23568
    Moses C. Rebecca Eash   9/30/1880 5-430 YR235446
    Moses H. Elizabeth Slabaugh   11/27/1877 5-81 YR25149
    Moses H. Amanda Hartman 6/19/1880 3/10/1906 15-113 YR1257316
    Moses I. Clara M. Byler   4/2/1904 13-301 YR1253825
    Myrtle John Yoder 3/19/--- 5/30/1918 27-371  
    Myrtle M. Claude W. McDowell 3/22/1887 12/29/1912 22-596  
    Nancy Reuben Dillmen     1-223  
    Nancy Daniel T. Johns   5/6/1875 4-324 YR251247
    Nancy A. Cornelius O. Ehret   2/28/1885 6-481  
    Noah Elizabeth Chubb   12/8/1868 3-122 YR125351
    Noah Rachel Bechtel   10/10/1878 5-181 YR23544
    Noah C. Ruth I. Enders 10/11/1900 1/10/1920 29-20  
    Noah D. Cevilla Gnagy   1/20/1867 2-559 YR261171
    Noah L. Sarah M. Yoder 2/24/1882 12/10/1905 14-286 YR2611664
    Nora John Painter   9/4/1894 9-485 YR235672
    Ora C. Artie Miller 6/19/1892 5/5/1917 26-419 YR2354439
    Ora E. Orpha Reed 1/24/1890 11/24/1912 22-517 YR2337a61
    Orpha B. Roy O. Chambers 10/8/1890 8/25/1917 26-605  
    Orphie P. William H. Mast   8/14/1900 12-96 YR2337a21
    O.Lloyd Elsie W. Good 12/23/18_6 1/11/1908 18-108  
    Paul Olive Kalb 2/8/1898 8/17/1918 27-461  
    Pearl C.E. Slabaugh 6/17/1889 3/9/1915 24-422 YR239a6
    Peter Sarah Arney   1/6/1867 2-553  
    Peter Anna Highes   10/15/1902 12-563  
    Peter B. Mary Pretz   9/25/1891 5-580 YB13781
    Peter T. Rebecca M. Smith   7/20/1882 6-117 YR23383a
    Polly Joseph Walter   4/1/1875 4-311 YR233654
    Priscilla Abraham Hostetler   11/14/1869 3-364  
    Ray A. Rugh L. Mishler 4/17/1898 10/2/1920 29-471  
    Ray O. Mary Freed 11/20/1893 9/4/1915 25-67  
    Raymond S. Florence S. Allison 12/4/1893 5/26/1918 27-367  
    Rebecca Samuel Replogle   1/21/1867 2-516  
    Rudolph O. Sarah Catherine Yoder 10/-/1885 2/8/1906 15-75 YR1253827
    Sadie John O. Sherman 3/1/1885 8/3/1905 14-113  
    Sadie Alva P. Shelter 9/13/1887 10/21/1909 20-233  
    Salina Milo Berkey   1/2/1896 10-252  
    Saloma William Nusbaum   8/26/1878 5-167  
    Sam W. Hazel Frantz 8/19/1883 12/20/1906 16-221  
    Samantha Emanuel Heruly   12/9/1875 4-400  
    Samantha Emanuel Herely   12/9/1875 4-400  
    Samuel Mary C. Stull   10/6/1864 2-248 YB13453
    Samuel Mary Culp   9/26/1880 5-431  
    Samuel Susy Lehman /1835 9/27/1905 14-180  
    Samuel A. Nora E. Stutsman   12/5/1897 11-108 YR162621
    Sarah Ludwig Bliley   1/2/1866 2-411 YR239a4
    Sarah Ludwig Blyley   1/2/1866 2-411 YR239a4
    Sarah Jonas Brubaker   11/8/1873 4-130  
    Saloma William Anglemyer   10/31/1889 8-63  
    Sarah A. George E. Truex   9/17/1885 6-550  
    Sarah A. David H. Gorsuch   12/25/1888 7-482 YR2345611
    Sarah C. Rudolph O. Yoder 1888 2/8/1906 15-75  
    Sarah M. Noah L. Yoder 2/14/1883 12/10/1905 14-286  
    Sevilla Joseph N. Freed   12/28/1879 5-832 YB13732
    Sevilla Joseph N. Frees   12/28/1879 5-832 YB13732
    Silas Abbie E. Sunthimer   4/17/1892 9-8  
    Simon C. Nancy Eash   9/18/1888 7-414 YR235447
    Simon S. Sarah Troyer   5/14/1899 11-405  
    Solomon Sarah Ann Mikel   3/24/1872 3-640 YR239a5
    Saloma Albert Gongever   3/9/1889 7-521  
    Solomon A. Elizabeth Stutsman     2-263  
    Solomon F. Elizabeth Stutsman   12/12/1861 2-47 YR23b45
    Susanah Ulrick Miller   2/15/1857 1-233 YR23566
    Susannah Frances Manon Retzman   12/10/1874 4-261  
    Susannah Oliver E. Belt   1/4/1905 13-485 YR162651
    Susannah B. Charles R. Eddleman   11/15/1891 8-488 YR2344242
    Sylvia A. Raymond O. Wright 10/22/1891 6/24/1908 18-270  
    Sylvia B. Henry Simpson 2/8/1877 9/23/1916 26-68  
    Tobias Polly Staley   5/24/1857 1-263 YR125311
    Tobias A. Amanda Nisley 1/6/1882 11/11/1920 29-528  
    Vernon Lulu Vanscoik   4/9/1905 13-547  
    Walter G. Mary Ethel M. Umber 11/30/1884 6/10/1905 14-52  
    W. Ellisworth Mary Billman 3/10/1896 12/4/1916 25-231  
    Wesley Wilma Artley 9/23/1892 12/21/1913 23-435  
    William Eugenia Snyder 8/8/1884 11/29/1917 27-135  
    William L. Ida E. Flager   2/8/1900 11-575  
    William L. Dora Bullion 7/30/1879 6/5/1907 17-113  
    William L. Ida May Holtz 7/30/1879 5/5/1917 26-421  

    ELKHART COUNTY DEATH RECORDS (1883-1924)

    name of
    deceased
    sex age date of death place book page comments
                 
    Yoder Aaron T m 62 Jan 21 1908 Lg twp H-17 3  
    Yoder Adam I m 54 May 5, 1901 Md twp H-13 45  
    Yoder Adam m 31 Apr 2,1912 Md twp H-17 32  
    Yoder Adam m 72 May 3, 1906 Elk Twp H-15 34 YR1273a
    Yoder Adam M m 76 Apr 14,1914 Elk Twp H-17 47 YR16265
    Yoder Augustus f Sep 24,1912 Lk Twp H-17  35  
    Yoder Amanda f 16 Aug. 1, 1906 Nap H-15 16  
    Yoder Amos F f 35 Dec 2,1900 Nap H-13 33  
    Yoder Annie f 41 Aug 31,1883 Elk Twp H-10 14  
    Yoder Arvilla S f 39 Feb 18,1911 Md twp H-17 23  
    Yoder Barbara f 47 Jul 23, 1913 Un twp H-17 41  
    Yoder Barbara A. f 33 Feb 6, 1920 Elk H-12  50  
    Yoder Blanch f 5day Oct 22,1902 Nap H-14 17  
    Yoder Catherine f 38 Oct 13, 1918 Md Twp H-17 81  
    Yoder Christian f (sic?) 30 Dec 25,1890 Lg twp H-12 12  
    Yoder Dan A. m -- Oct 12,1920 ElkTwp H-17 98  
    Yoder Dan'l D m 4da May 2,1905 Goshen H-15 10  
    Yoder Daniel R. m 69 Feb 12, 1917 Wshtwp H-17 66  
    Yoder David m 3 Sep 26, 1918 Md twp H-17 80  
    Yoder Elias m -- Oct 15,1885 Elk twp H-10 36  
    Yoder Elias m 4 May 19,1886 Clnt tw H-11 5  
    Yoder Elizabeth W f 62 Nov 16,1903 Elk H-14  30  
    Yoder Elizabeth f 65 Jun 12,1904 Elk Co H-14 54  
    Yoder Elmer H m 3 Apr 12,1915 Wakar H-19 116  
    Yoder Emma G f 63 Jul 1, 1924 Md H-23 88  
    Yoder Everet J m 9m Nov 14,1906 Goshen H-15 45  
    Yoder Fannie f 62 Dec.22,1901 Md twp H-13 63  
    Yoder Fern A. f 1 Sep 13,1906 Wakar H-15 41  
    Yoder Fern A. f 1yr Sep 15, 1901 Wakar H-20 5  
    Yoder Fern E f 20 Jul 16,1909 Clin twp H-17 12  
    Yoder Flora f 27 Jul 15,1911 Clin twp H-17 27  
    Yoder Florence B. f 26 May 15,1913 Elk twp H-17  40  
    Yoder Gale A m 2 Sep 3,1908 Wakar H-19 102  
    Yoder (Galdis) Gladis N m 8d Jan 2, 1910 Wakar H-19 106  
    Yoder Glen m 1 Sep 3, 1912 Md H-23 79  
    Yoder Henry J m 66 Nov 2, 1902 Elk Co H-14 18  
    Yoder Hugh m 10 Oct 24,1900 Elk H-13 30  
    Yoder Ida B f 26 Feb 16,1900 Locke H-13 10  
    Yoder Ira m 32 Mar 6, 1914 Elk twp H-17 46  
    Yoder Irwin m 23 Nov 9,1903 Union H-14 39  
    Yoder Jasch H m 76 Sep 25, 1910 Har twp H-17 19 YB13423
    Yoder John J m 54 Aug 31,1900 Union H-15 25 YR233835
    Yoder John H m 74 Sep 10,1902 Wakar H-14 15 YB13421
    Yoder John H m 74 Sep 10,1902 Wak H-20 2  
    Yoder John m 8m Sep 27,1909 Elk Co H-17 15  
    Yoder John C m 49 Dec 3, 1913 Clin twp H-17 44  
    Yoder John P m 79 Jan 8, 1917 Vistula H-17 66  
    Yoder Jonas H m 35 Feb 21,1894 Md H-12 24  
    Yoder Jonathan A. m 55 Apr 6,1900 Md H-13 14 YR23b82
    Yoder Joseph A m 57 Dec 20,1906 Md twp H-15 47 YR23b83
    Yoder Mrs. Jos. f 64 Feb 9, 1887 Elk Pr H-11 11 YR12735
    Yoder Laura E f 44 Apr 16,1920 Clin twp H-17 94  
    Yoder Leah f 67 Oct 30,1912 Md H-17 36  
    Yoder Levi m 76 Nov 28,1908 Elk twp H-17 7 YR16262
    Yoder Lorenzo D m 44 Jun 4,1900 Md H-13 20  
    Yoder J Lloyd m 5 Feb 16, 1893 Clin twp H-12 22  
    Yoder Magdalena f 63 Jul 23,1902 Elk Co H-14  11  w/oYR16262?
    Yoder Manias A m 41 Jan 21, 1913 Clin twp H-17 37  
    Yoder Mary f Mar 1, 1884 For Grv H-10  152  
    Yoder Mary E f 41 Sep 7, 1902 Indiana H-14 15  
    Yoder Mary f 66 Jul 15, 1920 Nbry Tp H-17 96  
    Yoder Millie f 2 1/2 Jan 12,1892 nr Md H-12 18  
    Yoder Noah S m 75 Nov 18,1915 Clin twp H-17 57 YR261114
    Yoder Noah C m 65 Apr 1, 1917 Jeff twp H-17 68  
    Yoder Othny M f 4m May 14,1919 Md H-23 84  
    Yoder Rachel f Oct 4, 1911 Clin twp H-17 28   
    Yoder Raplh L m 17 Nov 27,1913 York Tp H-17 43  
    Yoder Rebecca f 61 Sep 12,1912 Elk Twp H-17 35  
    Yoder Rebecca M f 64 Nov 2, 1916 Con twp H-17  65  
    Yoder Reuben m 72 Mar 6, 1912 Elk twp H-17 39  
    Yoder Robt M m 20d Mar 7,1912 Elk twp H-17 31  
    Yoder Rose f 5 Mar 12,1888 Bauge H-11 18  
    Yoder Samuel m 3m Jun 20,1909 Clin tp H-17 11  
    Yoder Samuel S m 70 May 29,1917 Clin tp H-17 68 YR261117
    Yoder Sarah f 70 Mar 6, 1910 Clin tp H-17 15  
    Yoder Sarah f 33 Md H-17  92  
    Yoder Sarah f 8 Feb 23, 1920 Clin tp H-17 93  
    Yoder Susana f 90 Apr 23,1904 H-14  50  
    Yoder Vida f Aug 5, 1909 Union H-17 12  
    Yoder William W m 4 Oct 3,1910 Locke tp H-17 20  
    Yoder f 54 Apr 13,1889 Elk Co H-12 3  
    Yoder m 6wk Jan 2, 1891 StJoe CoH-12  18  
    Yoder f 5m Apr 26,1892 Mad tp H-12 18  
    Yoder m 4m Jul 12,1892 Md H-12 18  
    Yoder m 1d Dec 3,1906 Elk Co H-15 47  
    Yoder f 57 Apr 12,1907 Bristol H-15 56  
    Yoder m 2min Feb 22,1919 Locke tp H-17 85  
    Yoder f Jan 30,1920 Md H-17  92  
    Yoder f Feb 1, 1920 Md H-23  84  

    ADDITIONAL ELKHART COUNTY DEATH RECORDS

    name of

    deceased

    sex age date of death place book page comments
                 
    Charles A. m 46 3/25/1917 Goshen CH-4 204  
    C.C. m 62 1/30/1913 Goshen CH-4 108 YR233837?
    Dwight m 4d 5/2/1905 Goshen CH-1 92  
    Evert J. m 9m 11/14/1906 Goshen CH-1 107  
    Kathryn f 18 2/12/1908 Goshen CH-4 10  
    Jacob V. m 51 2/24/1909 Goshen CH-4 30  
    Martha E. f 75 10/16/1916 Goshen CH-4 192  
    Sarah f 66 4/14/1919 Goshen CH-4 260  
    Solomon m 66 12/2/1916 Goshen CH-4 194  
    Susie f 6m 12/11/1910 Goshen CH-4 66  
    Susie f 6m 12/11/1910 Goshen CH-4 66  
    Wilma - 8m 9/5/1903 Gosehn CH-1 78  
    Amanda f 16 8/1/1905 Millwood Ch-1  19  
    Audrey E. f 25 6/10/1910 Nap. Ch-1 27  
    Clara f 33 12/20/1914 Nap Ch-3 4  
    Ella f - 5/20/1913 Nap. Ch-3 1  
    Elmer m 21 4/20/1918 Nap. Ch-3 12  
    Ester f 58 4/26/1911 Nap. Ch-1 28  
    Jacob m 74 9/11/1912 Nap. Ch-1 30 YR23567?
    Margaret f - 11/27/1905 Locke Ch-1 19  
    Mary f 71 1/23/1918 Nap. Ch-3 11  
    Ralph m - 7/21/1916 Nap. Ch-3 8  
    Ruth E. f - 12/17/1914 Nap. Ch-3 4  
    Stephen m 79 11/15/1920 Nap. Ch-3 19  
    Timothy m 1m 1/6/1910 Nap. Ch-1 27  
    Vida f - 8/5/1909 Un. twp Ch-1 25  
    William m - 11/27/1904 Nap. Ch-1 17  
    Elizabeth W. f 62 11/16/1903 Elkhart CH-8 21  
    Elizabeth f 82 12/11/1918 Elkhart CH-12 55  
    Francis M. m 49 11/20/1919 Elkhart CH-12 97
    Frank m 52 10/2/1916 Elkhart CH-11 49  
    Henry m 37 1/26/1897 Elkhart CH-7 103  
    Herman m 63 2/15/1900 Elkhart CH-7 92  
    Hugh m 10 10/24/1900 Elkhart CH-7 103  
    Lelle f 30 12/8/1919 Elkhart CH-12 100